Full list of winners at  the 12th Headies  #12thHeadies #Headies2018 


This years edition of the Headies Awards tagged the C. A. R. E edition saw Davido  coming tops on the awards list. 


Davido won the coveted “Artiste of the Year Award.”

Check out the full list of award winners. 

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: DAVIDO

2. WIZKID

3. OLAMIDE

4. SIMI

5. TIWA SAVAGE

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: SIMISOLA – SIMI

2. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

3. KLITORIS – BRYMO

4. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

5. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

6. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

SONG OF THE YEAR (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: IF- DAVIDO

1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

2. WO – OLAMIDE

4. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

WINNER: SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

2. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

3. SIMISOLA – SIMI

4. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

5. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

6. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST RAP ALBUM

WINNER: EL HADJ – REMINISCE

1. 27 – FALZ

2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA

4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

5. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

6. ROSE – AQ

NEXT RATED (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: MAYORKUN

1. MALEEK BERRY

3. DICE AILES

4. JOHNNY DRILLE

5. ZORO

ROOKIE:

WINNER: TENI

KIDI

AIR BOY

TENI

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI

BEST RAP SINGLE

WINNER: YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

2. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

3. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

4. UP TO YOU – SDC FT FUNBI

5. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

2. WO – OLAMIDE

3. SAI BABA – CDQ

4. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

5. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

6. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST POP SINGLE

WINNER: IF– DAVIDO

1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

4. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B SINGLE

WINNER: SMILE FOR ME – SIMI

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

WINNER: YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

2. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

3. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

4. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST PERFORMER

WINNER: YEMI ALADE

1. FLAVOUR

2. FALZ

3. M.I.

4. 2BABA

6. TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

WINNER: (FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT

(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

(IF) – TEKNO

(RARA) – SELEBOBO

(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ

(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST COLLABO

WINNER: MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

2. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

3. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY

4. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

WINNER: HOLY HOLY – 2BABA

1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

4. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

5. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

6. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

WINNER: JOROMI – SIMI

1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: REEKADO BANKS

1. NINIOLA

2. ADEKUNLE GOLD

3. MR. EAZI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER

1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

6. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

AFRICAN ARTISTE (NON-NIGERIAN)

WINNER: NASTY C

1. SARKODIE

2. CASSPER NYOVEST

4. SAUTI SOL

5. VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: COME CLOSER- WIZKID

2. IF- DAVIDO

3. WO -OLAMIDE

4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

5. YEBA- KISS DANIEL

6. YAWA -TEKNO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (VIDEO DIRECTOR)

WINNER: COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)

1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

4. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

5. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

6. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

WINNER: BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUNMI

1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

4. SARO – NINIOLA

5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

WINNER: FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

4. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER

1. HENNESSY

2. PEPSI

3. NIGERIA BREWERIES

4. MTN

5. GLO

6. FIRS

7. LAGOS STATE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION: KAFFY

HALL OF FAME: CHRIS UBOSI

Advertisements

Say your mind

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s